Chroma Connect /

What is Chroma Connect?

 

Held alongside Chromacon Arts Festival, Chroma Connect is a multi-disciplinary creative industry summit focused on professional development and the cross-pollination of ideas.

The programme is designed for all those who contribute to the creation of engaging visual narrative experiences – from artists, designers, writers and developers to educators and students, producers, entrepreneurs to business/ governance decision-makers.

Attendees are immersed in an intensive day of master-classes, panel discussions, case studies and networking opportunities. Presented by a diverse group of international and local industry leaders, Chroma Connect paints a big-picture view of the ever-changing interconnected world of visual storytelling.

Key areas examined include established and emerging traditional/ digital creative practices, transmedia strategies and business models, as well as various cultures, industries, markets, and professional pathways. Through the ‘inspiration of aspirations’, Chroma Connect enables participants to explore past insights, analyse present challenges, and identify future opportunities.

Whether you’re a designer, maker, producer, or a true mover and shaker, if you’re passionate about innovation, artistic excellence and the growth of our creative ecology, be sure not to miss this exciting opportunity to learn, share and shape our futures together!


CHROMA CONNECT 2015 | FRIDAY 17th April 2015, Aotea Centre, Auckland

 

Limelight Room Goodman Fielder Room
8:30 AM
Registration

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
RegistrationIf you purchased a student ticket, please make sure you bring appropriate ID!
8:45 AM
9:00 AM
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
Welcome Session

9:30 AM – 9:45 AM
9:45 AM
In Conversation with J.A.W. Cooper

Hosted by Jim Auckland
9:45 AM – 10:45 AM
Join L.A – based freelance illustrator and fine artist J.A.W. Cooper as she sits with experienced illustrator Jim Auckland for a discussion on her creative practice, thought processes, and the state of illustrative arts.
In Conversation with Mukpuddy

9:45 AM – 10:45 AM
Auckland-based 2D animation studio Mukpuddy shares the in-and-outs of creating memorable characters, high quality animations on a budget, engaging global audiences through youtube, as well as the production and development process from creating shorts to a television series.
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
Break

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
Break

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Masterclass with Wenna

Supported by Dian Lin and Allan Xia
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Chinese artist Wenna shares the creative philosophies and inspirations behind her fantastical illustrations and murals which blends traditional aesthetics with modern design.
Case Study: New Zealand Indie Games Swordy & Phantasmal

Featuring Alexey Botkov (Frogshark) and Joe Chang (Eyemobi)
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
An in-depth look at the past, present and future of acclaimed upcoming NZ indie games Swordy and Phantasmal
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
Lunch Break

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Lunch Break

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
In conversation with Laura Dubuk

Hosted by Aleksander Sakowski.
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Experienced artist and designer Laura Dubuk shares her career highlights across videogames, animation and film projects at Valve and Weta Workshop, her own personal artistic explorations and how they inform her professional work.
Panel Discussion: New Zealand Comics

Featuring Adrian Kinnaird (Earth’s End Publishing), Jonathan King, Li Chen (Extra Ordinary Comics), Gregor Czaykowski (Loading Artist) & Jem Yoshioka
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Where are we now and where are we headed?
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
Break

2:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Break

2:00 PM – 2:15 PM
2:15 PM
In Conversation with Benjamin

Hosted by Joseph Qiu, supported by Allan Xia
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Famed Manhua (Chinese comics) artist and author Benjamin sits for a chat with local illustrator Joseph Qiu about his approach to painting, use of colour, sequential storytelling, and thoughts on the indie comic scene in China and Europe.
Masterclass with Paul Tobin

2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Prolific senior Weta Workshop concept designer Paul Tobin shares a comprehensive breakdown of the necessary skill-sets and knowledge needed for emerging creatives to break into the industry and how to maximise your creative potential.
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
Break

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM
Break

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM
3:30 PM
In Conversation with Jacky Ke Jiang

Hosted by Allan Xia
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
‘That Art Director’ Jacky Ke Jiang (Frozen, Wreck it Ralph, Paperman, Adventure Time, Journey) discusses his creative Journey so far and shares his personal workflow, philosophies and approach to building engaging emotional experiences.
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
Closing Session

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM
5:15 PM

Limelight Room

Goodman Fielder Room

  • In Conversation with Mukpuddy
    9:45 AM – 10:45 AM
  • Break
    10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
  • Case Study: New Zealand Indie Games Swordy & Phantasmal
    11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
  • Lunch Break
    12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
  • Panel Discussion: New Zealand Comics
    1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
  • Break
    2:00 PM – 2:15 PM
  • Masterclass with Paul Tobin
    2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
  • Break
    3:15 PM – 3:30 PM
Limelight Room Goodman Fielder Room
9:45 AM
In Conversation with Mukpuddy

9:45 AM – 10:45 AM
Auckland-based 2D animation studio Mukpuddy shares the in-and-outs of creating memorable characters, high quality animations on a budget, engaging global audiences through youtube, as well as the production and development process from creating shorts to a television series.
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
In Conversation with Jacky Ke Jiang

Hosted by Allan Xia
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
‘That Art Director’ Jacky Ke Jiang (Frozen, Wreck it Ralph, Paperman, Adventure Time, Journey) discusses his creative Journey so far and shares his personal workflow, philosophies and approach to building engaging emotional experiences.
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
4:45 PM

Limelight Room

Goodman Fielder Room

Limelight Room Goodman Fielder Room
10:45 AM
Break

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
Break

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
Lunch Break

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Lunch Break

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
Break

2:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Break

2:00 PM – 2:15 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
Break

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM
Break

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM

Limelight Room

  • Break
    10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
  • Lunch Break
    12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
  • Break
    2:00 PM – 2:15 PM
  • Break
    3:15 PM – 3:30 PM

Goodman Fielder Room

  • Break
    10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
  • Lunch Break
    12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
  • Break
    2:00 PM – 2:15 PM
  • Break
    3:15 PM – 3:30 PM
Limelight Room Goodman Fielder Room
1:00 PM
Panel Discussion: New Zealand Comics

Featuring Adrian Kinnaird (Earth’s End Publishing), Jonathan King, Li Chen (Extra Ordinary Comics), Gregor Czaykowski (Loading Artist) & Jem Yoshioka
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Where are we now and where are we headed?
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
In Conversation with Benjamin

Hosted by Joseph Qiu, supported by Allan Xia
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Famed Manhua (Chinese comics) artist and author Benjamin sits for a chat with local illustrator Joseph Qiu about his approach to painting, use of colour, sequential storytelling, and thoughts on the indie comic scene in China and Europe.
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM

Limelight Room

Goodman Fielder Room

  • Panel Discussion: New Zealand Comics
    1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Limelight Room Goodman Fielder Room
1:00 PM
In conversation with Laura Dubuk

Hosted by Aleksander Sakowski.
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Experienced artist and designer Laura Dubuk shares her career highlights across videogames, animation and film projects at Valve and Weta Workshop, her own personal artistic explorations and how they inform her professional work.
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
Masterclass with Paul Tobin

2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Prolific senior Weta Workshop concept designer Paul Tobin shares a comprehensive breakdown of the necessary skill-sets and knowledge needed for emerging creatives to break into the industry and how to maximise your creative potential.
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
In Conversation with Jacky Ke Jiang

Hosted by Allan Xia
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
‘That Art Director’ Jacky Ke Jiang (Frozen, Wreck it Ralph, Paperman, Adventure Time, Journey) discusses his creative Journey so far and shares his personal workflow, philosophies and approach to building engaging emotional experiences.
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
4:45 PM

Limelight Room

Goodman Fielder Room

  • Masterclass with Paul Tobin
    2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Limelight Room Goodman Fielder Room
9:45 AM
In Conversation with J.A.W. Cooper

Hosted by Jim Auckland
9:45 AM – 10:45 AM
Join L.A – based freelance illustrator and fine artist J.A.W. Cooper as she sits with experienced illustrator Jim Auckland for a discussion on her creative practice, thought processes, and the state of illustrative arts.
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
Masterclass with Wenna

Supported by Dian Lin and Allan Xia
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Chinese artist Wenna shares the creative philosophies and inspirations behind her fantastical illustrations and murals which blends traditional aesthetics with modern design.
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
In conversation with Laura Dubuk

Hosted by Aleksander Sakowski.
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Experienced artist and designer Laura Dubuk shares her career highlights across videogames, animation and film projects at Valve and Weta Workshop, her own personal artistic explorations and how they inform her professional work.
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM

Limelight Room

Limelight Room Goodman Fielder Room
8:30 AM
Registration

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
RegistrationIf you purchased a student ticket, please make sure you bring appropriate ID!
8:45 AM
9:00 AM
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
Welcome Session

9:30 AM – 9:45 AM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
Closing Session

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM
5:15 PM

Limelight Room

  • Registration
    8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
  • Welcome Session
    9:30 AM – 9:45 AM
  • Closing Session
    5:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Limelight Room Goodman Fielder Room
9:45 AM
In Conversation with J.A.W. Cooper

Hosted by Jim Auckland
9:45 AM – 10:45 AM
Join L.A – based freelance illustrator and fine artist J.A.W. Cooper as she sits with experienced illustrator Jim Auckland for a discussion on her creative practice, thought processes, and the state of illustrative arts.
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
Masterclass with Wenna

Supported by Dian Lin and Allan Xia
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Chinese artist Wenna shares the creative philosophies and inspirations behind her fantastical illustrations and murals which blends traditional aesthetics with modern design.
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
In conversation with Laura Dubuk

Hosted by Aleksander Sakowski.
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Experienced artist and designer Laura Dubuk shares her career highlights across videogames, animation and film projects at Valve and Weta Workshop, her own personal artistic explorations and how they inform her professional work.
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
In Conversation with Benjamin

Hosted by Joseph Qiu, supported by Allan Xia
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Famed Manhua (Chinese comics) artist and author Benjamin sits for a chat with local illustrator Joseph Qiu about his approach to painting, use of colour, sequential storytelling, and thoughts on the indie comic scene in China and Europe.
Masterclass with Paul Tobin

2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Prolific senior Weta Workshop concept designer Paul Tobin shares a comprehensive breakdown of the necessary skill-sets and knowledge needed for emerging creatives to break into the industry and how to maximise your creative potential.
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
In Conversation with Jacky Ke Jiang

Hosted by Allan Xia
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
‘That Art Director’ Jacky Ke Jiang (Frozen, Wreck it Ralph, Paperman, Adventure Time, Journey) discusses his creative Journey so far and shares his personal workflow, philosophies and approach to building engaging emotional experiences.
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
4:45 PM

Limelight Room

Goodman Fielder Room

  • Masterclass with Paul Tobin
    2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Limelight Room Goodman Fielder Room
11:00 AM
Masterclass with Wenna

Supported by Dian Lin and Allan Xia
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Chinese artist Wenna shares the creative philosophies and inspirations behind her fantastical illustrations and murals which blends traditional aesthetics with modern design.
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM

Limelight Room

Limelight Room Goodman Fielder Room
11:00 AM
Case Study: New Zealand Indie Games Swordy & Phantasmal

Featuring Alexey Botkov (Frogshark) and Joe Chang (Eyemobi)
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
An in-depth look at the past, present and future of acclaimed upcoming NZ indie games Swordy and Phantasmal
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
In Conversation with Jacky Ke Jiang

Hosted by Allan Xia
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
‘That Art Director’ Jacky Ke Jiang (Frozen, Wreck it Ralph, Paperman, Adventure Time, Journey) discusses his creative Journey so far and shares his personal workflow, philosophies and approach to building engaging emotional experiences.
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
4:45 PM

Limelight Room

Goodman Fielder Room

  • Case Study: New Zealand Indie Games Swordy & Phantasmal
    11:00 AM – 12:00 PM